Hermit crab

Combat 19 · 75 hp
Discord
Hermit crab - OSRS monster
Hermit crab(Active) Combat 19 · 75 hp · size 1

Hermit crab combat stats

Combat levels
Attack 1
Strength 1
Defence 1
Ranged 1
Magic 1
Defence bonus
Stab 0
Slash 0
Crush -50
Magic 0
Ranged (std) 0
Other
Max hit 1
Attack speed 4t · 2.4s
Attacks with Crush
Weakness none
Best-in-slot vs Hermit crab
Working out the best gear for Hermit crab… or open the BIS builder →

Hermit crab drop table

≈ 46 / kill avg loot value
Grouped into the wiki's drop-table sections, with live GE prices and per-kill value.
ItemQuantityRarityPriceValue/kill
▾Sailing frags3
11/213123-
11/427272-
11/1,2801,5281
▾Other21
Coins
41/4.4141-
Coins
81/7.11111
11/14.2221419
Coins
361/1612
5-91/21.333113
11/21.333291
11/21.333261
11/25.61475
11/322387
Empty oyster
11/42.667--
11/643455
11/642003
21/64621
11/64981
51/64161
101/645-
11/6436-
11/646-
11/1287305
Coconut shell
11/128--
11/12819-
▾Tertiary2
Sandy paint
1Conditional--
Clue scroll (easy)
1Unknown--
Drop rates & quantities from the OSRS Wiki; prices are live. Rates are per kill.

Hermit crab drop table, loot and stats

Hermit crab is a combat level 19 monster in Old School RuneScape with 75 hitpoints. Its drop table is worth roughly 46 gp per kill on average, with notable drops including Big fishing net, Casket, Iron claws, Edible seaweed.

Hermit crab - frequently asked questions

What does Hermit crab drop in OSRS?

Hermit crab drops 26 items, including Big fishing net, Casket, Iron claws, Edible seaweed. See the full drop table above for per-kill rates and live Grand Exchange values.

How much is Hermit crab worth per kill?

Hermit crab drops roughly 46 gp of loot per kill on average, from live Grand Exchange prices (members drop table).

Game data on this page comes from the OSRS Wiki: Hermit crab, used under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0.